Université de technologie de Troyes

Contenu

Resident card / Titre de séjour

 

A- in English

 

Please, do the necessary steps towards the Doctoral School (take an appointment with Mrs Thérèse KAZARIAN) TWO MONTHS BEFORE THE END OF YOUR « carte de séjour » (resident card).

Please find hereunder the list of documents you have to give:

For the renewal of a resident card :

  • Certificate indicating where you live in Troyes
  • 3 photos (33 x 43 mm minimum, light background) fulfilling REQUIREMENTS
  • Certificate of funding: grant, salary, etc... and copy of the last pay slip
  • Passport and actual resident card (copies will be done by ourselves)

IMPORTANT
Third year, fourth year etc PhD students must:

  • ask their PhD advisor(s) to write a letter indicating the progress of the research work and giving an estiimate of the date of the defence
  • write a letter indicating what is YOUR objectives after the defence (going back home, application to a position in France, post doctorate in France ? )
  • or, according to your situation, ask the PhD school to give you a certificate indicating that you satisfy all conditions to prepare the defence of your research work

If you plan to get  an "Autorisation Provisoire de Séjour" (APS, maximum 6 month), you must ask for it at least 4 month before the deadline of your actual resident card.

If you only have a VISA (with OFII's stamp) :

  • Copy of your birth certificate (in French or translated by a translator under oath)
  • Copy of your wedding certificate, if you got married (in French or translated by a translator under oath)
  • Curriculum vitae (resume) in French
  • Copy of your last diploma (in French or translated by a translator under oath)
  • Copy of the OFII's medical certificate
  • Certificate indicating where you live in Troyes
  • 3 photos (fulfilling REQUIREMENTS)
  • Certificate of funding: grant, salary, etc... in French, and copy of the contract and of the last pay slip
  • Passport and VISA (copies will be done by ourselves)
  • Copy of your attestation of attendance at UTT

If you look for a translator under oath:
annuaire-traducteur-assermente.fr/fr/3/annuaire-traduction-assermentee.html

 

For notifying a new address:

  • Certificate indicating where you live in Troyes
  • 3 photos (REQUIREMENTS)
  • Passport and actual resident card (copies will be done by ourselves)

BE CAREFULL ! : Keep in mind that PhD School is closed in August and take into account YOUR own holidays too !

IMPORTANT : a photocopy of your new « titre de séjour » (« récépissé » ou « carte de séjour ») must be given to the Doctoral School AS SOON AS AVAILABLE

 

B - en français 

 

Les démarches DOIVENT être effectuées auprès de l’E.D. (prendre rendez-vous auprès de Thérèse KAZARIAN) DEUX MOIS AVANT LA FIN DE VALIDITE de la carte de séjour.

Les documents nécessaires sont les suivants :

Pour les renouvellements de titre de séjour :

  • Attestation de résidence
  • 3 photos (format 33 x 43 mm minimum, fond clair) EXIGENCES ici
  • Justificatif de revenus
  • Passeport et titre de séjour (les copies seront effectuées par nos services)

IMPORTANT
Les doctorants en fin de 3ème, 4ème, etc.... année doivent également :

  • demander à leur/s directeur/s de thèse d'établir une attestation faisant état de l'état d'avancement de la thèse et de la période présumée de soutenance
  • rédiger une lettre expliquant VOS objectifs après la thèse (retour dans le pays d'origine ?, recherche d'un poste en France ?, recherche d'un post-doc ???),
  • ou le cas échéant, fournir l'attestation de dépôt de dossier de soutenance auprès de l'ED.

et sachez que si vous souhaitez demander une "Autorisation Provisoire de Séjour" (APS, 6 mois maxi), vous devez en émettre la demande 4 mois avant la fin de votre titre de séjour.

Pour les étudiants détenant seulement un VISA validé par l'OFII, il s'agit alors d'une première demande :

  • Acte de naissance (en français ou traduit par un traducteur assermenté)
  • Certificat de mariage (le cas échéant, en français ou traduit par un traducteur assermenté)
  • Passeport et visa (les copies seront effectuées par nos services)
  • 3 photos (exigences ici)
  • Justificatif de revenus (si contrat de travail ou contrat doctoral : copie du contrat et dernier bulletin de salaire)
  • Attestation de résidence
  • Curriculum vitae en français
  • Copie du dernier diplôme
  • Copie du certificat médical délivré par l'OFII
  • Copie du certificat de scolarité

Adresse web d'un annuaire de traducteurs assermentés :
annuaire-traducteur-assermente.fr/fr/3/annuaire-traduction-assermentee.html

Pour un changement d'adresse :

  • Attestation de résidence,
  • 3 photos aux normes,
  • Titre de séjour en cours et passeport (les copies seront effectuées par nos services)

ATTENTION : tenez compte de la fermeture de l’E.D. au mois d’août et de VOS propres congés !!

IMPORTANT : une photocopie de votre nouveau titre de séjour (récépissé ou carte) doit être transmise à l’Ecole Doctorale dès son obtention.